A Group Of Scientists From A. Alikhanyan National Laboratory Met The President of Armenia
Yesterday scientists from A. Alikhanyan National Laboratory Dr.s Ruben Mkrtchyan, Ruben Manvelyan and Albert Sirunyan met with the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan. The meeting was held at the request of ten researchers at the Institute.
The issues of physics development in Armenia, in particular, at A. Alikhanyan National Laboratory were discussed during the meeting. In addition, the President said that on May 3, 2018 he had visited the Radio Isotope Production Center near the national laboratory and expressed his concern about the Center's inactivity. The meeting also touched upon the programs implemented by the A. Alikhanyan National Laboratory.
The President expressed readiness to assist in establishing cooperation between the Armenian scientists and international scientific centers.