Armenia-Brandenburg Scientific Collaboration and Common Interests In The Physical Sciences 2018: Fair On Scientific Exchange With Germany Was Held In Yerevan
The Armenia-Brandenburg Scientific Collaboration and Common Interests in the Physical Sciences 2018 fair was held in Yerevan in Opera Suite Hotel today on June 4. This fair was organized by German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) together with DESY (Deutsches ElektronenSynchrotron, Germany) and A. Alikhanian National Laboratory. The main aim of the fair was to establish new ties between Armenian and German research centers as well as learn about the funding opportunities for those centers.
The German ambassador Mr. Matthias Kiesler, Ashot Chilingarian AANL, Prof. Johannes Knapp DESY, Silvia Schmid DAAD welcomed the participants from AANL, DESY, and Byurakan Observatory. The topics of the fair were:
• Physics and Astrophysics in Berlin & Brandenburg that were presented by Johannes Knapp and Thomas Naumann (DESY),
• Physics Activities in Armenia that were presented by Ashot Chilingarian, Norayr Akopov (AANL) and Areg Mickaelian (BAO) and
• Options for Cooperation, Exchange were presented by Silvia Schmid (DAAD),
• Anahit Khachikyan (National Academy of Sciences, RA) and Meri Navasardyan (DAAD).
During the fair the common scientific interests, potential future projects as well as DAAD Funding Programs for University Cooperation, Opportunities under Horizon 2020 were discussed.