Nuclear and Radiation Physics and Materials. Conference Memorandum
On June 17-20, 2019 A. Alikhanian National Laboratory (AANL) in cooperation with the University of Notre Dame (USA) and the National Research University “High School of Economics” (NRU HSE, Russia) organized an international conference “Nuclear and Radiation Physics and Materials” in Yerevan.
More than 75 scientists from different countries attended the event and presented the results of their research at the seminars and the poster session along the main directions of the conference such as Nuclear Physics, Nuclear and Radiation Methods and Technologies and Radiation Physics of Materials.
During the discussions and in-depth considerations at the seminars and the poster session several collaboration lines have been outlined:
1. Collaboration in the experimental field between the Division of Applied Physics at AANL and the University of Notre Dame. Specifically research about the thermoregulatory coatings with application to Materials Science in Space is planned. Currently Professor Vachagan Harutyunyan, Head of the Applied Physics Research Department at AANL and Khachatur Manukyan, Research Assistant Professor at University of Notre Dame, have already submitted a joint publication to Ceramics International journal which covers the science of advanced ceramic materials.
2. Theoretical collaboration in the field of modelling of radiation-induced processes in materials is envisioned with Professor Pavlo Selyshchev, University of Pretoria, South Africa.
3.  It is planned to continue this series of conferences in Materials Science with Professor Gennady Bondarenko, NRU HSE, Russia, involving young specialists from the Department of Nuclear Physics at the Yerevan State University. At the conference Professor G. Bondarenko  also presented his book “Radiation Physics, Structure and  Strength of Solids”.