“Lightning initiation, Electron acceleration and Atmospheric discharges “
LOCATION:  Nor Amberd International Conference Centre of the Yerevan Physics Institute,
Byurakan, Aragatsotn District, Armenia;
International Science and Technology Center (ISTC) and Yerevan Physics Institute (YerPhI)
The high-energy phenomenon in atmosphere consists in acceleration of electrons in the strong electric fields of the thunderclouds and in consequent detection of the additional fluxes of electrons, gamma rays and neutrons on the earth’s surface, in the atmosphere and in the space. Detection of the high-energy radiation from thunderclouds is often accompanied with measurements of the disturbances of the near surface electric field, high frequency radio emissions, extensive air showers and optical monitoring of the lightning discharges. Meteorological parameters are monitored and stored as well. A new multidisciplinary approach stipulated investigation of the correlations of all measured parameters for developing models of the particle acceleration and radiation and lightning initiation. A vast amount of the observations of the strong thunderstorms by the facilities of the Aragats Space Environmental Center (ASEC) is available from the link http://www.crd.yerphi.am/adei/.
We welcome contributions regarding experimental observations and theoretical studies of the new emerging field of atmospheric high-energy physics and lightning physics.