Rapidly growing field of Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining in combination with the widely accepted by HEP community new open data access approach on stage of data preservation represents an urgent need of society for new techniques and tools that can interconnect databases and transform discrepant data from multiple sources into useful knowledge and science. As to the latest expert estimations only 30-40% of the results based on data collected at biggest world accelerator centers are realized in published papers.
Developing knowledge acquiring and analysis technologies becoming also one of the major topics of A.Alikhanyan national lab (Yerevan Physics Institute - YerPhI):
• Combining results from CERN COMPAS experiment, Jefferson lab (US) and DESY HERA experiments maybe it will be possible to make major discoveries in nuclear matter structure; data analysis from all mentioned experiments are currently made by YerPhI groups.
• With excellent astrophysical surveys such as Planck, Fermi, RHESSI and others, providing open access to databases of archival material a special scientific focus should be made on the new long expected cosmological paradigm that will finally explain both macro and microphysics.
• The geophysical network operated in Armenia is unique by the climatic zones included (high mountains and large mountain lakes) and by measuring facilities (advanced particle detectors, field meters, lightning detectors and meteorological stations). Data can be used for global prognosis, forewarning on upcoming space and weather storms and many other applications.
For promoting network solutions for mentioned 3 problems only CPU power and memory is not enough, although YerPhI computer center last years after a long delay start modernization of its servers. The most important recourse we need and badly lacking is experts in knowledge management and networking.
YerPhI director A.Chilingarian during his recent visit to several European centers met with former YerPhI software experts to discuss their possible participation in domestic and joint European projects.
In DESY (Hamburg)former YerPhI PhD student Dr. ZavenAkopovwill lead the knowledge management in the new world-largest European facility XFEL. In Karlsruhe Institute of technology (KIT) a meeting was held with Dr. Gevorg Poghosyan, head ofsimulation laboratory for elementary- and astro- particle physics of Steinbuch Center for computing and researcher of the same center institute working in Large Scale Data Management and Analysis project, former YerPhI employee,Arsen Hayrapetyan, and Dr. SurenChilingaryan - Data Processing Expert at Institute of data processing and electronics.
The participants confirmed their willingness to contribute to the possible extentto the future coordination activities in preparing research projects and software development.
The latest development of web technologies makes it possible to create sophisticated web applications providing fast visualization, client-side data analysis exploiting massive parallelism of modern GPUs using WebCL technology and 3D imaging with WebGL.
Ongoing joint German-Armenian research project named “Web-based Data Analysis Platform for Space Weather Observations“ aimed to develop a web based platform to facilitate collaborative analysis of the multidimensional data and provide a range of data analysis tools for the physical inference in the multivariate, multi-instrument environments with varying instrument settings captured in a wide range of formats. The developed methodology will serve to link a multitude of space and geophysical observations into an integrated system that provides analysis tools and services to fully utilize the scientific potential of current and future space weather/geophysical observations.
Figure 1 Dr. Gevorg Poghosyan, Arsen Hayrapetyan and Suren Chilingaryan at Steinbuch Center for computing of Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, December 6, 2013
Figure Dr. Gevorg Poghosyan, Arsen Hayrapetyan and Suren Chilingaryan at Steinbuch Center for computing of Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, December 6, 2013