During the summer season on Aragats (3200 m above sea level) where road is opened from snow the employees of cosmic ray division repaired the network of particle detectors used for research of the violent solar events and Thunderstorms and install new detecting systems designed fabricated in YerPhI. In 2014 the systems of stacked scintillators and NaI spectrometers will be installed outdoor to research fluxes lowest energy electrons and gamma rays possibly originated from decay of short leaving isotopes brought by clouds on Aragats mountain. As well Harrison will participate in installing automotive system of optical monitoring of high-energy outbursts from thunderclouds to open space above Ararat valley – an enigmatic process now in the center of interest of physicists of all countries.  He is staying in Yerevan till the 11 of August and we hope that his internship at our division will useful for his future work and he will be able to put some of his knowledge of robotics into optical monitoring system.
Figure 1. Harrison Vaporciyan (left) and data transfer and analysis group leader Artur Reimers  installing new particle detectors at Aragats Research Station