On 27th of December, the National Academy of Science of RA (NAS RA) held a general meeting, where two former scientists of YerPhI Razmik Mirzoyan /High Energy Astrophysics, Germany/ and Alexander Khodjamirian /Theoretical Physics, Germany/ have been elected as foreign members of NAS RA.
Razmik Mirzoyan is a senior astrophysicist from the Max-Planck-Institute for Physics in Munich, Germany. He is the chairman of the MAGIC collaboration, operating one of the most successful facilities in Gamma ray astronomy. After leaving YerPhI in early 90-ths Dr. Mirzoyan took a leading role in the design, construction, and operation, of the six imaging telescopes of HEGRA collaboration on Canarian islands and after closing HEGRA experiment in creating the system of the MAGIC-telescopes. Now Prof. Mirzoyan actively participates in design of the Cherenkov Telescope Array project, the leading astrophysical project in Europe and he is PI of the TAIGA experiment near Baikal lake in Russia. Prof. Mirzoyan often visited Armenia delivering lectures to YerPhI young scientists and consulting Cosmic Ray division experts in various topics of particle experimental physics.