Our mission is to perform world-class theoretical and experimental research in the field of elementary particles and nuclear physics, astrophysics, and cosmic ray physics. To participate in world-biggest scientific collaborations, offer scientific instruments and services for Armenian nuclear medicine, industrial and cultural studies. To establish high standards of education in master and PhD courses; demonstrate that science and education can really provide development of Armenia.
The key components of overall strategy:
• Focus on high impact research that advances knowledge and its application, and in which national lab has major achievements having international recognition and leadership.
• Inject a spirit of enterprise into education and research, and develop impactful between education and research, within a dynamic “no-walls” environment.
• Develop advanced services for the Armenia industry, environmental monitoring and preserving cultural heritage.
• Develop advanced technological processes and high productivity computation facilities for Armenian science and industry.
• Nurture committed alumni to be key members of the lab community, who will actively support national lab towards its Vision and Mission.
• Adopt and adapt best practice governance and management, for optimal administration, management of resources, staff and student services.
Brief summary of the scientific activities
Brothers Abraham Alikhanov and ArtemAlikhanian founded in 1943 Yerevan Physics Institute (YerPhI) as a branch of the Yerevan State University. Later high-altitude Cosmic Ray stations were founded on the slopes of Mount Aragats.  Among the key results of YerPhI in the early years were the discovery of protons and neutrons in cosmic rays, and the establishment of the first evidence of existence of the particles with masses between that of muons and protons. The high altitude research stations have remained the main research base of the Cosmic Ray Division (CRD) of YerPhI until now. Among the CRD achievements there were: discovery of sharp knee in light components of primary cosmic rays, detection of the highest energy protons accelerated on the Sun, and the creation of the Aragats Space environmental Center in 2000 for studies of the solar-terrestrial connection, where CRD becomes one of the world’s leaders.
The 6 GeV electron synchrotron was accomplished in 1967. During 1970-1991 synchrotron was operated with energies up to 4,5 GeV and in Experimental Physics Division were obtained significant results, including: hadronic properties of photons in   π- meson photo-production on nuclei; structures of nucleon resonances in multi-polarization experiments, structure and characteristics of nuclear matter, important properties of X-ray transition radiation and channeling in monocrystals. Thanks to these achievements physicists from Yerevan Physics Institute started from 1985 are successfully participating in the large international collaborations.
Traditional topic of YerPhI is the development of new particle detectors. Wide spark chambers and transition radiation detectors are examples of the experimental techniques developed and implemented in YerPhI. During the last years groups of scientists from Yerevan Physics Institute have actively participated in intermediate and high energy physics experiments abroad (JLAB, DESY, CERN-LHC, MAX-lab, MAMI), exploring the meson and nucleon structures, electromagnetic interactions of the nucleon, quark-hadron duality, short range nucleon-nucleon correlations, quark hadronization in nuclear medium, physics beyond standard model, Higgs boson searches, quark-gluon plasma, fission and fragmentation of nuclei and hypernuclei and many other topics, as well as constructing experimental hardware and develop the software for data acquisition and analysis.
The theoretical department assure major achievements in the following areas: B-meson physics, QCD and Related Phenomenology, Neutrino physics, Quantum Field Theory, String/M-theory, Integrable Models, Statistical physics, Condensed Matter and Quantum Information. These results are internationally recognized and highly cited.
In the mid-1980s in YerPhI was developed the concept of stereoscopic approach in Very High Energy gamma-ray astronomy using multiple Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes (IACT). This concept was materialized in the very successful IACT system (HEGRA). After first success, Armenian physicists successfully participate in operation of the IACT systems on the Canary islands (MAGIC) and in Namibia (H.E.S.S.).
In the course of many years, the Applied Physics Department of YerPhI successfully investigates electron-energy structure of new wide-band laser materials using synchrotron radiation in various spectral regions. The investigations were carried in DESY and will be continued in MaxLab- II (Sweden).
Below are the integral parameters characterizing the efficiency of research conducted by national lab: number of publications and citations. The sizable enlargement of both parameters during last years is apparent. National lab scientists publish appr. 20% of scientific publications of Armenia. Most of publications appear in high impact factor journals; high quality of research in national lab is proved by citations – more than 60% of overall citations to papers published by scientists from Armenia belongs to national lab (see Figures below).
According to identified key components of overall strategy of National Lab. the Scientific Council recommends the following main areas of activities for coming 10 years:
• The participation in experiments at CERN and JLAB, in existent and planned Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope networks (HESS, MAGIC, CTA).
• Participate in the data preservation and analysis activity using data bases from high energy physics (DESY, CERN, Jlab) and astrophysics (PLANCK, LARES, FERMI, LOMONOSOV) experiments.
• Investigations at the cosmic ray research stations of National Lab.
• Research on theory of elementary particles.
• Investigate possibilities and perform nuclear physics experiments on modernized electron synchrotron ARUS and on Cyclon-18 cyclotron.
• Provide high-tech services to different branches of Armenian science and industry.