Our mission is to perform world-class theoretical and experimental research in the field of elementary particles and nuclear physics, astrophysics, and cosmic ray physics. To participate in world-biggest scientific collaborations, offer scientific instruments and services for Armenian nuclear medicine, industrial and cultural studies. To establish high standards of education in master and PhD courses; demonstrate that science and education can really provide development of Armenia.
The key components of overall strategy:
• Focus on high impact research that advances knowledge and its application, and in which national lab has major achievements having international recognition and leadership.
• Inject a
The Yerevan Physics Institute (YerPhi) was founded in 1944 as a branch of Yerevan State University by brothers Abraham Alikhanov and ArtemAlikhanian. Later two high-altitude Cosmic Ray Stations were erected on Mount Aragats (3,200 m) and Nor Amberd (2,000 m) leading pioneering cosmic ray research. The construction of a 6GeV electron synchrotron accomplished in 1967 became an important landmark in the history of institute. After collapse of Soviet Union YerPhI continued research in