The list of confirmed participants:

Eugene Koonin, Bethesda, USA; Hong Qian, Washington Univ.; Ricard Sole, Lab UPF-IBE, Barcelona; Eors Szathmary, Eötvös University, Hungary; Kunihiko Kaneko, Tokyo University; Matteo Marsili, ICTP; Erik van Nimwegen, Didier Sornette ETH; Oliver Rivoire, College de France; Thierry Mora ENS; Puri Lopez Garcia, Univ. Paris Sud; Erez Brawn, Israel; Pauline Hogeweg, Utrecht; Alexander Bratus Moscow Univ.; Vladimir Redko, MEPI, Moscow; Mikhail Burtsev, FIZTEKH, Moscow; Tatiana Yakushkina, Higher School of Economics, Moscow; Armen Allahverdyan, ANL; Reza Jafari, Shahid Beheshti University Tehran; Shain Rouhani, Sharif Univ. Tehran, Rouben Aroutiounyan, YSU and NAS, Armenia,A. Arakelyan and L. Episkoposyan, Institute of Molecular biology, NAS Armenia, Aou Ping Shanghai University.

Evolving life: the evolution with tradeoffs, frustration in selection and growing complexity

ANL organizes an interdisciplinary workshop with the support of ICTP, with opening speech by the President of Armenia H.E. Armen Sarkissian. "Evolving life: the evolution with tradeoffs, frustration in selection and growing complexity. " ,Yerevan, March-29-April 3 2019.
David B. Saakian, Eugene Koonin are the chairs of conference. Contact: saakian@yerphi.

Biological systems reach hierarchical complexity that has no counterpart outside the realm of biology. Undoubtedly, biological entities obey the fundamental physical laws but can today's physics provide an explanatory framework for understanding the evolution of biological complexity? The answer to this question is far from clear but there are tantalizing indications that the theory of frustrated states resulting in pattern formation in glass-like media can be adapted to describe transitions in biological evolution that bring about new levels of complexity. The goal of the conference is to address the parallels - as well as the differences - between the physical and biological perspectives on complexity and its evolution. This theme relates to the notorious problem of the directionality (or lack thereof) of biological evolution as well as to cancer biology where evolutionary dynamics with trade-offs is one of key factors. In order to productively tackle these challenging problems, we will bring together leading evolutionary biologists, experts in statistical physics of complex systems, and cancer researchers.

Yerevan, Abovyan Street 3 (Deworkacy AOKS).
The Artificial Intelligence session 31 March is in Kamar business center.

The International organizing committee: D.B. Saakian, E. Koonin, R. Sole.
The local organizing committee: D.B. Saakian,Y. Mamasakhlisov, S. Abrahamyan, A. Hovhannisyan, G. Karyan, A. Saharyan, R. Jafari, T. Yakushkina, S. Babajanyan,N. Martirosyan, A. Ghulkhasyan, H. Mkrtchyan.
The Speakers:

1. Eugene Koonin, National Center for Biotechnology Information, USA
2. Kunihiko Kaneko, Tokyo Univ.
3. Eors Szhatmary, Eotvos Univ., Budapest
4. Pauline Hogeweg, Utrecht Univ.
5. Ping Ao, Shanghai Univ.
6. Juan Parrondo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
7. Didier Sornette, ETH, Zurikh
8. Stefan Thurner, Wien Med. University and Santa Fe Institute
9. Ricard Sole, Barcelona Univ. and Santa Fe Institute
10. Thierry Mora, ENS, Paris
11. Oliver Rivoire , CIRB, College de France
12. Tetsuhiro Hatakeyama, Tokyo University
13. Erik wan Nimwegen, Lozan Univ.
14. Matteo Marsili, ICTP
15. Serge Galam, CEVIPOF, Centre for Political Science at Sciences Po, Paris
16. Erez Brawn, Technion, Israel
17. Kang Hao Cheong, Singapore University of Technology and Design
18. Hong Qian, Washington University, USA
19. Mikhail Burtsev, FIZTEKH, Moscow
20. Vladimir Redko, Scientific Research Institute for System Analysis, NAՍ Russia,Moscow
21. Ivan Kopiev, IBM
22. Timur Usaty, IBM
23. Alexander Bratus, Russian University of Transport, Moscow
24. Aleksey Melkikh, Ural Federal University, Yeketerinburg, Russia
25. Lyubov Shagalova, Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics
26. Tatyana Yakushkina, High School of Economy, Moscow
27. Shahin Rouhani, Shadid Iniv. Tehran
28. Rouben Aroutiounian , Yerevan State Univ., NAS Armenia
29. Levon Episkoposyan, Inst. Mol. Biol. NAS, Armenia
30. Armen Allahverdyan, Alikhanyan National Laboratory (YERPHI)
31. Edgar Vardanyan, Alikhanyan National Laboratory (YERPHI)
32. David Saakian, Alikhanyan National Laboratory (YERPHI)
33. Dimitry Polyakov, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
34. Konstantin Tikhonov, Landaw Institute and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
35. Mikhail Titov, Radboud Univ. , Nimjegen
36. Andrei Bagrov, Radboud Univ. , Nimjegen

March 29,
The opening. 9:00
The opening speech by the President of Armenia H.E. Armen Sarkissian, 9:00-9:10
The opening remarks by UITE president Alexandr Esayan, 9:10-9:15
The opening remarks by Rouben Aroutiounian (Academician-secretary of Division of natural sciences of NAS), 9:15-9:20
The session, Biological aspects of evolution, P. Hogoweg is the chair.
E. Koonin, “Evolution of biological complexity: is there a general theory in sight? ”, 9:20-10:05
E. Szathmary, “The filial major transitions in evolution”, 10:05-10:50
R. Aroutiounian , Evolution from cytogenetic point of view 10:50-11:10.
Coffee break, 11:10-11:30.
The session, Biological aspects of evolution, E. Szhatmary is the chair.
A. Melkikh, 11:30-12:15, Theory of directed evolution.
L. Yepiskoposyan, The genetics of Armenians 12:15-12:45.
Lunch 12:45-14:00.
Session, The mathematics of evolution, O. Rivoire is the Chair.
A.Bratus. On the Evolution of Permanent Replicator Systems. , 14:00-14:30
L. Shagalova, Global Сscontinuous Generalized Solution of the Hamilton-Jacobi Equation with a Noncoercive Hamiltonian, 14:30-15:00
D. Saakian, The evolution with conditions, 15:00-15:30
Kang Hao, The Nomadic-colonial life strategies enable paradoxical survival , 15:30-16:00
Cofee break, 16:00-16:20 cofee break
I.Nemenman, TBA, 16:20-17:00

March 30:
Session, Stochastic Thermodynamics, A. Allahverdyan
Hong Qian, Kinetics, Information, and Thermodynamics of Chemical Systems: A New Applied Mathematics for Complex Systems 9:00-9:45
Juan Manuel Rodriguez Parrondo, Information thermodynamics, 9:45-10:30
Coffee Break, 10:30-10:50
Session-Bio-complexity, T. Mora
Kunihiko Kaneko, Multilevel Consistency, Dimension Reduction, and Slow Dynamics in Biology , 10:50-11:35
Erez Braun, Cell-state organization by exploratory dynamics , 11:35-12:20
Tetsuhiro Hatakeyama,
Reciprocity between Robustness and Plasticity as a Universal Quantitative Law in Biology , 12:20-13:05
Lunch, 13:05-16:00

March 31
Session, Information and Complexity Aspects of Evolution, R. Sole
P. Hogeweg, Long term information integration in evolution., 9:00-9:45
Erik wan Nimwegen, TBA, 9:45-10:30
Armen Allahverdyan, Emergence of Leadership in communication , 10:30-11:10
Coffee break, 11:10-11:30
Session, Finite Population Problem in Evolution, T. Mora
D. Saakian, Some results for Wright-Fisher model, 11:30-12:00
S. Rouhani, Consensus formation with signaling: phase diagram and comprehension-production asymmetry. 12:00-12:30
Lunch 12:30-13:30
Session, Artificial Intelligence, D. B. Saakian
Mikhail Burtsev, Evolutionary ideas in AI , 13:30-14:15
Matteo Marsilli, TBA, 14:15-15:15
V. Redko, Model of Interaction between Learning and Evolution. , 15:15-15:45
E. Vardanyan, Statistical physics of reinforcement learning, 15:45-16:05
Cofee break, 16:05-16:20
Ivan Kopiev and Timur Usaty , AI evolution in IBM technologies.16:20-17:00.
Stefan Thurner, the innovations in the area of AI. 17:00-17:40.

April 1,
Session, Phase Transitions in Evolution, and dynamic landscapes, won Nimwegen
T. Yakushkina, Fixation probability on fluctuating landscapes, 11:00-11:30
Rivoire Oliver, Evolutionary scenarios for the origin of allostery and coevolution patterns in proteins 11:30-12:15
S. Galam, Why the emergence of a new species is a rare event: a local dynamics approach from sociophysics, 12:15-12:45
T. Mora, Prediction and memory in well-adapting immune systems., 12:45-13:30
April 2
Session, Complexity Aspects of Cancer, Kaneko
Didier Sornette, Debunking mathematically the logical fallacy that cancer risk is just ``bad luck",11:00-11:45
Reza Jafari, Frustration Phenomenon of Gene-Gene Interactions in the Cancerous Cells , 11:45-12:30
Ricard Sole, Synthetic evolutionary transitions , 12:30-13:00
Ao Ping, The complexity aspects of cancer, 13:00-13:30

Lunch, 13:30-14:30
April 3
Session, Disordered quantum matter and complexity, A. Sedrakyan
Dmitry Polyakov, 9:00-9:55, Many-body, localization
Konstantin Tikhonov, 9:55-10:50, The statistical physics of Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model
Cofee break 10:50-11:10
Mikhail Titov 11:10-12:05 Neuromorphic functionality of antiferromagnets
Andrei Bagrov, 12:05-13:00 Holographic local quench and effective complexity.
Lunch, 13:00-14:00

Round table discussion: advanced quantum physics and stochastic thermodynamic aspects of evolution, Saakian, Erik wan Nimwegen 14-16.
The conclusions, E. Koonin,16:00-16:40
Updated: 12/13/18

Registreted people: 82

  1. Name - Alexander
    Surname - Bratus
  2. Name - David
    Surname - Saakian
  3. Name - Erez
    Surname - Braun
  4. Name - Eors
    Surname - Szathmary
  5. Name - Tetsuhiro
    Surname - Hatakeyama
  6. Name - Kang Hao
    Surname - Cheong
  7. Name - Eugene
    Surname - Koonin
  8. Name - Alexey
    Surname - Melkikh
  9. Name - Kunihiko
    Surname - Kaneko
  10. Name - Mikhail
    Surname - Titov
  11. Name - Edgar
    Surname - Vardanyan
  12. Name - Vladimir
    Surname - Redko
  13. Name - Rivoire
    Surname - Olivier
  14. Name - Hosseiny
    Surname - Ali
  15. Name - MIKHAIL
    Surname - BURTSEV
  16. Name - Shahin
    Surname - Rouhani
  17. Name - Tatiana
    Surname - Yakushkina
  18. Name - Juan Manuel
    Surname - Rodríguez Parrondo
  19. Name - paulien
    Surname - hogeweg
  20. Name - Andrey
    Surname - Bagrov
  21. Name - Armen
    Surname - Allahverdyan
  22. Name -  Rouben
    Surname -  Harutyunyan
  23. Name - Thierry
    Surname - Mora
  24. Name - Maria
    Surname - Antonosyan
  25. Name - Anahit
    Surname - Hovhannisyan
  26. Name - Lyubov
    Surname - Shagalova
  27. Name - Galam
    Surname - Serge
  28. Name - Konstantin
    Surname - Tikhonov
  29. Name - Gholamreza
    Surname - Jafari
  30. Name - SORNETTE
    Surname - DIDIER
  31. Name - Matteo
    Surname - Marsili
  32. Name - Dmitry
    Surname - Polyakov
  33. Name - Sanasar
    Surname - Babajanyan
  34. Name - Narek
    Surname - Martirosyan
  35. Name - Erik
    Surname - van Nimwegen
  36. Name - Hong
    Surname - Qian
  37. Name - Purificacion
    Surname - Lopez-Garcia
  38. Name - Artyom
    Surname - Hovhannisyan
  39. Name - Hripsime
    Surname - Mkrtchyan
  40. Name - Yelena
    Surname - Apresyan
  41. Name - Amir
    Surname - Kargaran
  42. Name - Mohammad Hossein
    Surname - Hakimi Siboni
  43. Name - Sergey
    Surname - Abrahamyan
  44. Name - Vlada
    Surname - Rodionova
  45. Name - Jakob
    Surname - Schlör
  46. Name - Garnik
    Surname - Khachatryan
  47. Name - Nina
    Surname - Mkrtchyan
  48. Name - Hasmik
    Surname - Harutyunyan
  49. Name - Kamyar
    Surname - Roudakian
  50. Name - Susanna
    Surname - Harutyunyan
  51. Name - Ter Tadeos
    Surname - Tadevosyan
  52. Name - Karen
    Surname - Hakobyan
  53. Name - Ervand
    Surname - Harutyunyan
  54. Name - lernik
    Surname - Hambardzumyan
  55. Name - Arpine
    Surname - Piloyan
  56. Name - Anna
    Surname - Shahinyan
  57. Name - Ping
    Surname - Ao
  58. Name - XiaoMei
    Surname - Zhu
  59. Name - Gevorg
    Surname - Nazaryan
  60. Name - Artur
    Surname - Sahakian
  61. Name - Artur
    Surname - Sahakian
  62. Name - Ruben
    Surname - Gevorgyan
  63. Name - Karen
    Surname - Keryan
  64. Name - Michael
    Surname - Poghosyam
  65. Name - Andranik
    Surname - Khachatryan
  66. Name - Sona
    Surname - Yeritsyan
  67. Name - Marine
    Surname - Petrosyan
  68. Name - Artak
    Surname - Martirosyan
  69. Name - Robert
    Surname - Avetyan
  70. Name - Ashot
    Surname - Mouhsian
  71. Name - Ashot
    Surname - Chilingaryan
  72. Name - Anzhela
    Surname - Sargsyan
  73. Name - Yuri
    Surname - Shoukhuryan
  74. Name - Sofi
    Surname - Achemyan
  75. Name - Nelli Babayan
    Surname - 
  76. Name - Anahit
    Surname - Hovhannisyan
  77. Name - Zaruhi
    Surname - Khachatryan
  78. Name - Galina
    Surname - Hovhannisyan
  79. Name - Tigran
    Surname - Harutyunyan
  80. Name - Anjela
    Surname - Sargsyan
  81. Name - Edward
    Surname - Pogossian
  82. Name - Edward
    Surname - Pogossian

Registration