The list of confirmed participants:

Didier Sornette, ETH Zurich.
Thomas Lux, Kiel University, Germany.
Matthias Luecke, Kiel University, Germany.
Matteo Marsili, ICTP.
Stefan Thurner- Wien Medical University and Santa Fe Institute of complex systems.
Serge Galam,Paris.
Alexandr Shananin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology.
Andreas Pyka, Hohenheim University, Stuttgart.
Juan Parrondo, Madrid University.
Armen Allahverdyan-ANL, Yerevan.
David Saakian-ANL Yerevan.
Narek Martirosyan, YSU, Yerevan.
Tatoul Manaseryan YSU, Yerevan.

Modeling the economy and politics for the optimal development

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP

MODELING THE ECONOMY AND POLITICS
FOR THE OPTIMAL DEVELOPMENT

KAMAR BUSINESS CENTER, YEREVAN, APRIL 1-2, 2019

AIM: looking for optimal (stabile, safe, healthy) growth of economy


MAIN TOPICS: Modeling of politics, human decision making, finances, economy; phase transitions in economy; innovations.

ORGANIZER: A. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (Yerevan Physics Institute) with the Support of the Government of RA

CHAIRS: Th. Lux and D. B. Saakian

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE: David Saakian, Arman Barsegyan, Alexander Esayan, Ararat Saakian, Arman Martirosyan, Armen Allahverdyan

AGENDA
1 April, 2019
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Session
Welcome addresses
Tigran Avinyan, Vice-Prime Minister of RA
Arayik Harutyunyan, Minister of Education and Science of RA
Bernhard Matthias Kiesler, Ambassador of Germany in Armenia
Alexandr Esayan, President of UITE

09:30-10:45 Session I: Modeling the Society. Chair M. Matteo

09:30-10:10 Modeling the dynamic opinion: an application to election forecasts
Serge Galam, SciencesPo,Paris, France

10:10-10:45 Predicting the unforeseeable: Brexit and Trump cases
Serge Galam, SciencesPo,Paris, France

10:45-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:45 Quantum theory of human decision making
Didier Sornette, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland

11:45-12:10 Quantum mechanics and development trends in 21-th century
Armen Sargsyan, President of RA, Armenia

12:10-13:10 Lunch

13:10-15:45 Session II: Modeling the Financial Risks, the Crisis. Chair D. Sornette

13:10-13:50 Continuous-Time Markov-Switching Multifractal Models: Their Estimation and Application in Risk Management
Thomas Lux, Kiel University, Germany

13:50-14:20 Financial bubbles in Cantor-Lipmann continuous time model
Alexander Shananin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia

14:20-14:35 Coffee break

14:35-15:15 The Topology of the Bank – Firm Credit Network and its Role as Channel of Financial Contagion
Thomas Lux, Kiel University, Germany

15:15-15:45 Systemic Risk Reduction in Financial Networks (Skype talk)
Stefan Thurner, Wien Med. University.

15:45-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-18:15 Session III: Optimal Economics. Chair T. Lux

16:00-16:45 Economic and wealth growth in modern societies: a scientific approach to diagnose and foster healthy growth
Didier Sornette, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

16:45-17:25 Technological spillovers and innovation networks – agent-based modelling of industrial Research and Development.
Andreas Pyka, Hohenheim University, Stuttgart, Germany

17:25-18:10 Optimal development (Skype talk)
Yaneer Bar-Yam, New England Complex Systems Institute, Cambridge, MA. USA

18:30-22:00 Conference banquette

2 April, 2019
08:30-10:10 Session IV: The Economy as a Complex Phenomenon. Chairs D. Saakian and Ao Ping

08:30-09:00 Modeling the leader phenomenon
Armen Alahverdyan, ANL (YerPhI), Yerevan, Armenia

09:00-09:30 The modeling of the competition between the American and Chinese economies
Ali Hosseiny, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran

09:30-10:10 Strategic energy analysis for the future: physics, thermodynamics, grid engineering, demographics and economics
Didier Sornette, ETH, Zurich, Switzerland

10:10-10:50 The statistical mechanics of complex economies
Matteo Marsilli, ICTP, Trieste, Italy

10:50-11:20 Evolution as the quantitative dynamical framework for complex systems and applications to economics
Ao Ping, Shanghai Center for Systems Biomedicine, Shanghai, China

11:20-11.50 Collective decisions in gambling games based on ratchets
Juan Parrondo, Madrid University, Spain

11:50-12:10 Coffee break

12:10-14:00 Session V: Some Problems of Armenian Economy. Chair T. Avinyan

12:10-12:35 Economic security and economic diplomacy for development strategy in Armenia
T. Manaseryan, YSU, Yerevan, Armenia

13:35-13:00 Research and development Sector modeling in Armenia
N. Martirosyan, YSU, Yerevan, Armenia

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Conclusions: what we need for optimal development? Chairs Th. Lux, D. Sornette and D. B. Saakian

14:45-18:00 Panel discussions
14:45-16:15 The innovation clusters basic science-education-industry. Chair Andreas Pyka
The participants: David Saakian, Vardan Sahakyan, Khachatur Nerkararyan, Ricard Sole, Didier Sornette, Matteo Marsili, Ao Ping, Iris Dzeba, Murad Thovmasyan.

16:15-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:00 Stimulating growth and development: lessons for economic policy in Armenia. Chairs Vache Gabrielyan and Ricardi Giucci
The participants: Tatoul Manaseryan, Narek Martirosyan, Arman Martirosyan, Edmond Vardumyan, Arman Barsegyan
Updated: 12/24/18

Registreted people: 88

  1. Name - Davit
    Surname - Sahakyan
  2. Name - Armen
    Surname - Allahverdyan
  3. Name - Arman
    Surname - Martirosyan
  4. Name - Thomas
    Surname - Lux
  5. Name - Andreas
    Surname - Pyka
  6. Name - Juan
    Surname - Parrondo
  7. Name - Edmond
    Surname - Vardumyan
  8. Name - Didier
    Surname - Sornette
  9. Name - Alexandr
    Surname - Shananin
  10. Name - Ali
    Surname -  Hosseiny
  11. Name - Tatoul
    Surname - Manaseryan
  12. Name - Karine
    Surname - Hambaryan
  13. Name - Vahagn
    Surname - Melik-Parsadanyan
  14. Name - Arthur
    Surname - Grigoryan
  15. Name - Levon
    Surname - Haroyan
  16. Name - Ashkhen
    Surname - Rafayelyan
  17. Name - Inga
    Surname - Aristakesyan
  18. Name - Tsovinar Sofi
    Surname - Babayan
  19. Name - Anna
    Surname - Ezdanian
  20. Name - Poghos
    Surname - Plavchyan
  21. Name - Margarita
    Surname - Yeghiazaryan
  22. Name - Harutyun
    Surname - Terzyan
  23. Name - Valeri
    Surname - Mirzoyan
  24. Name - Gevorg
    Surname - Petrosyan
  25. Name - Gagik
    Surname - Vardanyan
  26. Name - ARAM
    Surname - ARAKELYAN
  27. Name - Anoush
    Surname - Petrosyan
  28. Name - Gor
    Surname - Avetisyan
  29. Name - Arman
    Surname - Asryan
  30. Name - Armen
    Surname - Sahakyan
  31. Name - Tatoul
    Surname - Manasserian
  32. Name - Irina
    Surname - Petrosyan
  33. Name - Արման
    Surname - Իսաջանյան
  34. Name - Ruben
    Surname - Hayrapetyan
  35. Name - Vilen
    Surname - Khachatryan
  36. Name - Narek
    Surname - Kesoyan
  37. Name - Էլիզա
    Surname - Չախոյան
  38. Name - Sanasar
    Surname - Babajanyan
  39. Name - Narek
    Surname - Martirosyan
  40. Name - Ruben
    Surname - Mkrtchyan
  41. Name - Ararat
    Surname - Sahakyan
  42. Name - Arman
    Surname - Barsegyan
  43. Name - Sergey
    Surname - Abrahamyan
  44. Name - Alexandr
    Surname - Yesayan
  45. Name - Garik
    Surname - Petrosyan
  46. Name - BAKUR
    Surname - MARTIROSYAN
  47. Name - Suren
    Surname - Vardanyan
  48. Name - Lernik
    Surname - Hambardzumyan
  49. Name - Ervand
    Surname - Harutyunyan
  50. Name - karen
    Surname - Hakobyan
  51. Name - Zara
    Surname - Kirakosyan
  52. Name - Arsen
    Surname - Ohanjanov
  53. Name - Arpine
    Surname - Piloyan
  54. Name - Narine
    Surname - Budakhyan
  55. Name - Anna
    Surname - Shahinyan
  56. Name - Vardan
    Surname - Khasikyan
  57. Name - TATEVIK
    Surname - REVAZYAN
  58. Name - Gevorg
    Surname - Nazaryan
  59. Name - knar
    Surname - khachatryan
  60. Name - Alexandr
    Surname - Grigoryan
  61. Name - Vardan
    Surname - Ghuschyan
  62. Name - Vardan
    Surname - Baghdasaryan
  63. Name - Vahram
    Surname - Ter Matevosyan
  64. Name - Varsan
    Surname - Saakian
  65. Name - Levon
    Surname - Mardoyan
  66. Name - Samvel
    Surname - Harutyunyan
  67. Name - Gevorg
    Surname - Karyan
  68. Name - Anna
    Surname - Sahakyan
  69. Name - Suren
    Surname - Poghosyan
  70. Name - Sirarpi
    Surname - Khojabagyan
  71. Name - Andranik
    Surname - Khachatryan
  72. Name - Sona
    Surname - Grigoryan
  73. Name - Artak
    Surname - Martirosyan
  74. Name - Robert
    Surname - Avetyan
  75. Name - Ashot
    Surname - Mouhsian
  76. Name - Hasmik
    Surname -  Stambolyan
  77. Name - Yuri
    Surname - Shoukuryan
  78. Name - Yuri
    Surname - Shoukuryan
  79. Name - Paruyr
    Surname - Abrahamyan
  80. Name - Naneh
    Surname - Hovanessian
  81. Name - Karen
    Surname - Poghosyan
  82. Name - Vardan
    Surname - Adibekyan
  83. Name - Aram
    Surname - Butavyan
  84. Name - Vardan
    Surname - Adibekyan
  85. Name - Hayk
    Surname - Tarverdyan
  86. Name - Armine
    Surname - Hakobyan
  87. Name - Gevorg
    Surname - Karyan
  88. Name - RussellPhole
    Surname - RussellPhole

Registration